Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Thank you for visiting the Runyon Websites/Mobile App. We here at Runyon value your privacy, and one of our top priorities is to protect the personal data we possess. This Privacy Policy explains a number of things in relation to your privacy, including, but not limited to, what data we collect about you, how we collect and then use it, and the efforts we take to keep your data secure. We hope this Privacy Policy will answer your questions. However, if you still have questions after reading the Privacy Policy, please contact us. Information on how to contact us can be found in the Contact Us section of the Websites/Mobile App.

SCOPE

This Privacy Policy covers the personal data we collect about you, in connection with our Runyon businesses, which identifies you as an individual.

This Privacy Policy does not cover data that fails to personally identify you as an individual, including, but not limited to, IP addresses, personal preferences, etc. This Privacy Policy also does not apply to data collected by a third-party social network, third-party “mobile apps”, wireless service providers, internet service providers, or the operators of any networks through which you may interact with us. We expressly disclaim any responsibility for the data collection, privacy, or data security practices of those entities.

The Websites/Mobile App may contain links to websites operated by parties other than Runyon. Runyon does not control such websites and is not responsible for their content. If you decide to access any of the third-party sites linked to the Websites/Mobile App, you agree that you will be leaving the Websites/Mobile App and that Runyon has no responsibility or liability whatsoever in connection with your use or exchange of any information with such third-party websites. Any reliance on the contents of a third-party website is done at your own risk, and you assume all responsibilities and consequences resulting from such reliance, including, but not limited to, damages that are direct, indirect, special, or consequential. Runyon does not endorse, sponsor, or guarantee the material on such websites. We also expressly disclaim any responsibility for the data collection, privacy, or data security practices of those entities.

DEFINITIONS

All references in this Privacy Policy to “we”, “us”, “our”, and “Runyon” are to Runyon Surface Prep Rental & Supply LLC, a limited liability company organized and existing under the laws of the State of Indiana, and to Runyon Equipment Rental Inc., a corporation organized and existing under the laws of the State of Indiana. All references in this Privacy Policy to “Websites” refer to www.runyonsurfaceprep.com, m.runyonsurfaceprep.com, cust.runyonsurfaceprep.com, cust.runyonrental.com, and www.runyonrental.com. All references in this Privacy Policy to “Mobile App” refer to the Runyon Surface Prep Rental & Supply LLC mobile app.

MINORS

In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, Runyon does not knowingly or intentionally solicit or collect information from minors, and the Websites/Mobile App are not directed to individuals under the age of eighteen (18). If we determine that a user is under eighteen (18) years of age and has submitted information by way of the Websites/Mobile App, we will immediately delete such information.

WHAT DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We collect a range of data about you from a variety of sources for the purposes of our business, which includes, but is not limited to:

  • Your name, address, telephone number, mobile number, email address, and other contact details (including contact details for your customer);
  • Employer(s) name and address;
  • Credit card information or other billing information;
  • Shipping information;
  • Affiliations with companies;
  • Location data, such as a jobsite or geographic location of electronic devices used to contact us;
  • Other jobsite specifics and jobsite concerns;
  • Outstanding invoices and monies owed;
  • Information regarding your current or previous rental or sale quotes from Runyon; and
  • Information regarding your current or previous rental or sale transactions from Runyon.

Please note that the examples provided here are not all-inclusive. This Privacy Policy is to serve as a guide, not a complete list of our practices.

HOW WE COLLECT THE DATA

In General

We collect personal data from you, including information provided:

  • When speaking with you directly;
  • On our Websites;
  • On our Mobile App;
  • On our official third-party social network pages; and
  • At rental locations.

We also gather personal data from other sources, including:

  • To the extent you have made information available, from third-party social networks; and
  • Other companies that have business relationships with us, including, but not limited to, our suppliers, affiliates, and business partners.

Please note that the examples provided here are not all-inclusive. This Privacy Policy is to serve as a guide, not a complete list of our practices.

Our Websites/Mobile App

We use certain technologies on our Websites/Mobile App to collect data about your visit or your usage. This includes cookies. A “cookie” is a set of data sent to your computer or mobile device by a web server that enables the server to recognize your computer or mobile device. Among a number of things, this allows the server to deliver a website/mobile app page tailored to a particular user.

We use “session cookies” to track your use of our Websites during a single visit, remembering the data you provide and the choices you make from page to page. We also use “persistent cookies” which recognize you at your next visit to the Websites/Mobile App.

Third-party cookies may also be used on the Websites/Mobile App for several reasons, including, but not limited to, performing services on our behalf or facilitating business transactions.

Other Company Websites

The Websites/Mobile App may contain links to websites operated by parties other than Runyon. Runyon does not control such websites and is not responsible for their content. If you decide to access any of the third-party sites linked to the Websites/Mobile App, you agree that you will be leaving the Websites/Mobile App and that Runyon has no responsibility or liability whatsoever in connection with your use or exchange of any information with such third-party websites. Any reliance on the contents of a third-party website is done at your own risk, and you assume all responsibilities and consequences resulting from such reliance, including, but not limited to, damages that are direct, indirect, special, or consequential. Runyon does not endorse, sponsor, or guarantee the material on such websites. We also expressly disclaim any responsibility for the data collection, privacy, or data security practices of those entities.

HOW WE USE THE COLLECTED DATA

In General

We use the personal data we have collected from you for a variety of reasons. The following paragraphs we have provided are illustrative and are not a complete list of how we use the collected data. If you have any questions on how we use the collected data, please contact us by navigating to the Contact Us section of the Websites/Mobile App.

Operational Uses

We may share your personal data within our organization, with our employees, our agents, our licensees, and other companies in order to provide you services, including, but not limited to:

  • Provide you with rental quotes or sales quotes;
  • Sell you products, materials, and/or equipment;
  • Process and/or confirm any transactions;
  • Provide customer assistance;
  • Bill and collect amounts owed with regard to your rental, sales, or other transaction;
  • Offer “training classes” and allow you to sign-up for one;
  • Run promotions or engage in marketing; and
  • For customer satisfaction and market research purposes to help in the improvement of our services, including the Websites/Mobile App.

Communicating with You

We may communicate with you in regards to any of the above-listed operational uses (as well as those that have not been listed). Please note that you are giving us your consent to call or text message your mobile telephone/device.

Disclosure to a Third Party

We may share your personal data with a third party you use in connection with any of the above-listed operational uses (as well as those that have not been listed). This may include any company or organization paying for a portion of your purchase or rental. However, we will only share your personal data with the third party to the extent necessary. For example, if you purchase something from the Websites/Mobile App and pay using a credit card, we may have to share certain information about you with your credit card provider and other companies involved in processing those charges.

Protective and Legal Uses

We may use, share, and/or disclose any of your personal data for legal reasons we deem appropriate, including, but not limited to:

  • Those required under applicable laws;
  • To process, handle, or otherwise respond to claims for damages;
  • To comply with legal process;
  • To respond to requests from public and government authorities;
  • To enforce our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy;
  • To recover any materials, product, equipment, or monies due;
  • To protect our operations;
  • To protect our rights, privacy, safety, property, and/or that of you or others;
  • To allow us to pursue any and all equitable and legal remedies available at law; and
  • To mitigate/limit any damages we may sustain.

Disclosure to Service Providers and Agents

We may use other companies as our service providers or agents to act on our behalf and assist us in conducting business. These services may include, but are not limited to, hosting the Websites, hosting our databases, operating the Mobile App for us, or running contests or other promotions. We will only share your personal data with the third party to the extent necessary for those service providers or agents to act on our behalf or assist us in the business. We expressly disclaim any responsibility for the data collection, privacy, or data security practices of those entities.

Marketing

We may send you marketing messages. All marketing emails contain an “unsubscribe” option, which you can click to unsubscribe from further marketing emails. You may also contact us in writing to opt-out of further communication. You may find our contact information by navigating to the Contact Us section of the Websites/Mobile App. Please note that you may receive marketing communications prepared before your unsubscribe request is fully processed.

EFFORTS USED TO KEEP YOUR DATA SECURE

Data Retention

In general, we retain personal data about you for as long as we believe appropriate or as otherwise required by law. We store the personal data we collect in several databases, which are principally located in Carmel, Indiana; New York City, New York; Newark, New Jersey; and Dallas, Texas.

Data Security

There is no completely secure way of transmitting and/or storing data. However, we do take reasonable measures to safeguard all personal data. These measures include, but are not limited to:

  • Restricting employee access to personal data to a “need to know” basis;
  • Requiring our employees to follow policies and procedures in their handling of personal data;
  • Using technologies to safeguard data provided to us on the Websites/Mobile App, such as SSL encryption.

If you have reason to believe that the personal data we hold about you is no longer secure, you must immediately notify us by navigating to the Contact Us section of the Websites/Mobile App.

Convenience

We want the Websites/Mobile App to be user-friendly and convenient for you. Subsequently, we may sometimes use a method of communication that is less secure instead of a method that is less convenient. For example, we may send you an email in an unencrypted form because many of our customers are unable to access an encrypted email message. It is important that you do not include any confidential information in any email sent to us. If you would like us to communicate with you in a more secure way (or vice versa), please contact us. (Information on how to contact us can be found in the Contact Us section of the Websites/Mobile App.)

CONTACT US

General Questions

We hope this Privacy Policy will answer your questions. However, if you still have questions after reading the Privacy Policy, please contact us. (Information on how to contact us can be found in the Contact Us section of the Websites/Mobile App.)

Changes/Corrections to Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and without notice to you. If we do so, the amended policy will take effect when we post it on the Websites/Mobile App.

If any information contained in this Privacy Policy is inaccurate, we will gladly correct it. Please contact us by navigating to the Contact Us section of this Websites/Mobile App. We reserve the right to verify the correctness of any information provided.

Access to Personal Data

You may always review and access your personal data by contacting us directly by navigating to the Contact Us section of the Websites/Mobile App. We will verify your identity before granting access to this data or before making any corrections to it. We reserve the right to verify the correctness of any information provided.

Security

If you have reason to believe that the personal data we hold about you is no longer secure, you must immediately notify us by navigating to the Contact Us section of the Websites/Mobile App.

Runyon Equipment Rental · 410 West Carmel Drive · Carmel, IN 46032
Voice · 317.669.9131
© 2017. Runyon Equipment Rental | All Rights Reserved
Presented by: IMAVEX LLC
Damage Waiver    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy
Runyon Equipment Rental
Runyon Equipment Rental
  • Call Us:317.669.9131
  • STORE Hours:
  • M-F:7AM to 5:30PM
  • SAT:7AM to 4:30PM
  • SUN:9AM to 3:00PM